Elton John Sports Fund

In partnership with Sports Aid, our charitable sports fund provides grants and recognition to the next generation of sports stars.

Founded in 2014, the fund has already helped 105 athletes across a diverse range of talent, from Olympic sprinting medalist Daryll Neita, tennis ace Katie Swan, to world champion basketball player Greg Warburton.

2020

Year First Name Last Name Sport Age
2020 Toni Ademuwagun Athletics 19
2020 Alicia Barrett Athletics 22
2020 Calum Betteley Rowing 18
2020 Libby Coleman Triathlon 19
2020 Cara Collins Badminton 17
2020 Leah Crisp Swimming 18
2020 Harriet Harnden Cycling 19
2020 Lauren Henry Rowing 18
2020 Lui Maxted Tennis 16
2020 Grace Mills Netball 19
2020 Brandon Mingeli Athletics 19
2020 Rhianna Parris Smith Cycling 17
2020 Ben Schmidt Golf 17
2020 Rory Stewart Canoeing 17
2020 Megan Wyatt Climbing 16

2019

Year First Name Last Name Sport Age
2019 Cerys Allen Snowboarding 19
2019 Alicia Barrett Athletics 21
2019 Luke Batty Para swimming 14
2019 Alex Brown Boxing 16
2019 Oscar Caudle Rugby union 18
2019 Libby Coleman Triathlon 18
2019 Tabitha Copson Rugby union 19
2019 Leah Crisp Swimming 17
2019 Ross Cullen Cycling 18
2019 Marcus Dey Triathlon 18
2019 Harriet Harnden Cycling 18
2019 Lauren Henry Rowing 17
2019 Joseph Kiely Cycling 16
2019 Emma Lamb Cricket 21
2019 Lui Maxted Tennis 15
2019 Esme Morgan Football 18
2019 Joe Pagdin Golf 17
2019 Zoe Peetermans Climbing 18
2019 Andrea Pineda Tennis 15
2019 Millie Sanders Netball 17

2018

2018 Luke Batty Para swimming 13
2018 Mia Brookes Snowboarding 12
2018 Libby Coleman Triathlon 17
2018 Leah Crisp Swimming 17
2018 Ellie Featherstone Cycling 16
2018 Emma Lamb Cricket 21
2018 Raekwon Baptiste Gymnastics 16
2018 Mary Wright Rowing 18
2018 Amy Carr Disability athletics 19
2018 Molly Caudery Athletics 18
2018 Harry Goddard Golf 19
2018 Lily Hutchings Tennis 16
2018 Aimee Palmer Football 18
2018 Rusiate Tuima Rugby union 18
2018 Kyla Julien Taekwondo 17
2018 James Arnott Disability athletics 21
2018 Harry Wendelken Tennis 17
2018 Amelia Williamson Golf 18
2018 Joe Pidcock Cycling 16
2018 Mike Rowlands Skiing 21

2017

2017 James Arnott Disability athletics 22
2017 Luke Batty Para swimming 14
2017 Lily Beckford Athletics 21
2017 James Bunting Cycling 18
2017 Danny Daniels Golf 20
2017 Louis Davey Tennis 15
2017 Owen Harrison Diving 18
2017 Holly Hunt Hockey 22
2017 Kyla Julien Taekwondo 17
2017 Elliott Kuzyk Sailing 18
2017 Amelie Morgan Gymnastics 16
2017 Seb Newman Rowing 20
2017 Emma Radacanu Tennis 16
2017 Michael Rowlands Skiing 21
2017 Ivy Jane Smith Boxing 20
2017 Sophie Tandy Rugby union 21
2017 Rusiate Tuima Rugby union 19
2017 Kieran Verden Rugby union 20
2017 Isobel Wardle Golf 19
2017 Sam Watson Cycling 17

2016

2016 Simone Abley Taekwondo 18
2016 Daniel Akin Basketball 21
2016 James Arnott Disability athletics 22
2016 Luke Batty Para swimming 14
2016 Lily Beckford Athletics 21
2016 William Birchall Boxing 18
2016 Jim Brown Cycling 18
2016 Mason Chidley Cycling 18
2016 Lewis Clough Swimming 21
2016 Sam Dickinson Triathlon 22
2016 Oliver Fox Rugby Union 20
2016 Sam Gaskin Skiing 18
2016 Anthony Harding Diving 19
2016 Lucy Horrocks Cycling 19
2016 Holly Hunt Hockey 22
2016 Anton Matusevich Tennis 18
2016 Hollie Muse Golf 19
2016 Emma Radacanu Tennis 16
2016 Madison Rowlands Skiing 19
2016 Gregg Warburton Wheelchair basketball 22

2015

2015 Simone Abley Taekwondo 18
2015 James Arnott Disability athletics 21
2015 Lily Beckford Athletics 21
2015 Connor Butler Boxing 20
2015 Ben Dijkstra Triathlon 20
2015 Charles Elwes Rowing 21
2015 Sam Gaskin Skiing 18
2015 Harry Hardcastle Cycling 19
2015 Molly Harding Rowing 21
2015 Holly Hunt Hockey 21
2015 Taeja James Gymnastics 16
2015 Hollie Muse Golf 19
2015 Daryll Neita Athletics 22
2015 Kyle Powell Disability athletics 22
2015 Jack Sheffield Para swimming 16
2015 Katie Swan Tennis 19
2015 Gregg Warburton Wheelchair basketball 22
2015 Georgina Webster Netball 23
2015 Fred Wright Cycling 19
2015 Max Wright Rugby union 21

2014

2014 James Arnott Athletics 22
2014 Molly Harding Rowing 21
2014 Holly Hibbott Swimming 19
2014 Daryll Neita Athletics 22
2014 Fred Wright Cycling 20